Privacy

Personal Information Collection Notice for Website Visitors

This page details the Reserve Bank of Australia's (Reserve Bank) approach, as secretariat of the Council of Financial Regulators (CFR) and administrator of this website, to personal information collected via this website or on any application (App) developed by or on behalf of the Reserve Bank available to the users of mobile phones and tablet devices.

Why we Collect Personal Information

The primary purposes of the Reserve Bank collecting and holding this personal information include:

  • Facilitating communication between the CFR and the general public in order to increase public awareness of the activities of the CFR. During the communication process the Reserve Bank collects personal information that may include the enquirer's first name, surname, address, email address and phone number.
  • Responding to media enquiries.

The Reserve Bank also uses the personal information for the following secondary purposes:

  • Complying with any applicable legal and regulatory obligations.
  • Risk management, accounting and auditing purposes.
  • Learning more about how to provide you with the information you need and otherwise improving its processes and services.

How we Collect Personal Information

The personal information is collected when you:

  • send us an email message
  • call a phone number listed on this website
  • register for our email notification service or otherwise ask to be placed on a mailing list.

Consequences if Personal Information is Not Collected

If the personal information were not collected then the Reserve Bank as administrator of the CFR website would not be able to provide the information requested. Without relevant business or professional contact details the Reserve Bank cannot engage with other organisations in relation to the CFR's role, objectives or activities.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Email service (subscriptions)

Some pages of this website provide the facility for visitors to join our free email notification service. To join, visitors need to provide a valid email address.

Personal details provided for the purpose of our email service are stored on a separate server owned and managed by our email list management service provider L-Soft international, Inc. and located in the United States. Your email details can only be accessed by authorised L-Soft and authorised Reserve Bank staff.

Other Uses

Your personal information submitted via this website will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it, or a secondary purpose referred to in this notice. It will not be added to a mailing list unless you request that this be done.

Disclosure

Except as referred to above in relation to email subscriptions ,the Reserve Bank as administrator of the CFR website will not disclose your personal information submitted via the website without your consent except:

  • to other CFR members for the purpose of responding to an enquiry you have made or providing information you have requested;
  • where required or authorised by law; or
  • when authorised by Reserve Bank management in connection with investigations into possible breaches of the law.

Disclosure of the personal information overseas

Except as referred to above in relation to email subscriptions, the personal information submitted via this website, or via an email address or phone number listed on this website, is of a kind which the Reserve Bank as administrator of the CFR website does not usually disclose to persons or organisations outside Australia. It may provide aggregate and anonymised information to support the CFR's relations with major international institutions or publish aggregate and anonymised information about the CFR's online communications.

Security of Personal Information

If you provide the Reserve Bank as administrator of the CFR website with personal information via email or any other means, your personal information may become part of the records of the Reserve Bank. The Reserve Bank takes all reasonable care to secure personal information and protect it against unauthorised access and misuse. If you are submitting personal or other information over the Internet please note that, while all attempts are made to ensure security of information transmitted to this site, there is a possibility that information you send could be seen by a third party while it is in transit.

Information from our logs will only be disclosed if the Reserve Bank is required by law to do so.

When required by law, e.g. search warrant or subpoena, information requested (including an inspection of our logs) will be provided to law enforcement agencies, courts or regulatory bodies.

Amendment of and Access to Personal Information

Individuals are entitled under Australian privacy law in certain circumstances to access, and seek correction of, personal information about them held by the Reserve Bank as administrator of the CFR website. If you wish to access or update the personal information the Reserve Bank holds about you contact:

Phone +61 2 9551 8111
Fax +61 2 9551 8000
Postal Address The Privacy Officer
Reserve Bank of Australia
GPO Box 3947
SYDNEY NSW 2001
AUSTRALIA
Email privacy@rba.gov.au

More information about access and correction is in the Reserve Bank's Privacy Policy.

Enquiries and Complaints

If you would like more information about the Reserve Bank's approach to privacy, or you think the Bank has breached the Australian Privacy Principles or you have any other concern about the way the Reserve Bank has handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Phone +61 2 9551 8111
Fax +61 2 9551 8000
Postal Address The Privacy Officer
Reserve Bank of Australia
GPO Box 3947
SYDNEY NSW 2001
AUSTRALIA
Email privacy@rba.gov.au

More information about complaints is in the Reserve Bank's Privacy Policy.

Other Information

Website analytics

When you connect to the Reserve Bank's CFR website, we and Webtrends (our web analytics service provider) log details about your visit including the following information from your browser, for statistical purposes:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using
  • the address of the referring website (i.e. the website that directed you to this website) and
  • your device's Internet Protocol (IP) address (a number which may be unique to the device through which you are connected to the Internet: usually provided by your ISP).

In addition, our server logs the following information:

  • the date and time of your visit; and
  • the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded.

Information from these logs will only be disclosed if the Reserve Bank is required by law to do so.

Cookies

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

We make limited use of cookies on all websites owned or managed by the Reserve Bank. We use cookies to make some parts of our websites work more efficiently. For example, on the Banknotes website, cookies are used to measure progression through multimedia features like games.

When cookies are used on this and other websites owned or managed by the Reserve Bank, they are used to store information relating to your visit such as which pages you have visited, how much time you have spent on each page and which browser you use. We use session (not permanent) cookies. These websites will not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies by default. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

Any changes to our 'cookies' policy will be notified on this page.

Search terms and phrases

Search terms and phrases that you use to reach and search within this website are collected by the Reserve Bank, but are not associated with any other information that the Bank collects. We use these search terms to find out what visitors look for on our website, and to improve our services.

Identification

No attempt will be made by the Reserve Bank to identify visitors or their browsing activities except where required by law or when authorised by Reserve Bank management in connection with investigations into possible breaches of the law.

Links to Other Sites and Contact Details for Other Organisations

Links to other websites (including those of other CFR members) and contact details for other organisations are provided to help us meet your needs but the Reserve Bank as administrator of the CFR website is not responsible for the content or privacy policies of those sites or organisations or the handling of personal information by those organisations. Our Disclaimer provides further information.

Top